Cases of the Month
[…] ORS § 30.140, declares void any indemnification agreement in a construction contract that requires a person or that person’s insurer to indemnify another for damage caused in whole or in part by the indemnitee. ZellComp argued that its contract was not a construction agreement within the meaning of the statute but for the sale of goods.

 

What the Court Said: The District Court of Oregon held that the agreement was a construction agreement within the definition of ORS § 30.140 and that the prohibition against indemnifying a party for the damages it caused applies. A “construction agreement” under ORS § 30.140 is defined as “any written agreement for the planning, design, construction, alteration, repair, improvement or maintenance of any building, highway, road excavation or other structure.” (emphasis added). The Court disagreed with ZellComp’s sale of goods argument and found that nothing in the statute suggests that a sale of goods cannot be a construction agreement for the improvement of the structure.