Cases of the Month
[…] When the sub filed suit to recover amounts it was allegedly owed under the subcontract, the GC moved for dismissal of the suit, arguing that the sub’s claim was barred by a Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 7031(a).  Section 7031(a) provides that a person acting in the capacity of a contractor and engaged in work requiring a license cannot bring a suit for recovery of compensation “without alleging that he or she was a duly licensed contractor at all times during the performance of that act or contract” for which compensation is sought in the suit.  The trial court denied the GC’s motion for non-suit, and the GC appealed.